ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021- Schedule, All Team Squad, Tickets

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021 will kick off on October 17 in Oman. The squads for the mega event have been announced by the teams.

The main T20 World Cup event was originally scheduled to begin in 2020. However, it was put on hold due to the Covid-19 pandemic. In addition, India was set to host the tournament. However, India’s current covid-19 situation does not allow it to host major events such as the T20 World Cup.

Instead of India, it will be held in the UAE and OMAN, with four venues: Muscat, Dubai, Abu Dhabi, and Sharjah. However, the event will continue to be hosted by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI). Notably, the UAE had previously hosted major events during the pandemic era, making it the most secure location for the marquee World Cup event.

In this article, you will learn everything there is to know about the upcoming ICC Men’s T20 World Cup, including schedule, groups, team list, all team squad, tickets.

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021: Group

Group AGroup B
Sri Lanka National Cricket TeamBangladesh National Cricket Team
Round 1Ireland National Cricket TeamScotland National Cricket Team
The Netherlands National Cricket TeamPapua New Guinea National Cricket Team
Nambia National Cricket TeamOman National Cricket Team
*Top two teams from each group advance to Super 12s
Group 1Group 2
England National Cricket TeamIndia National Cricket Team
Australia National Cricket TeamNew Zealand National Cricket Team
Super 12sSouth Africa National Cricket TeamPakistan National Cricket Team
West Indies National Cricket TeamAfghanistan National Cricket Team
A1A2
B2B1

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021: Matches & Squad

Afghanistan – Super 12 Group 2

Matches:

26 Oct – v B1

30 Oct – v PAK

31 Oct – v A2

4 Nov – v IND

7 Nov – v NZ

Squad:

  • Rashid Khan,
  • Rahmanullah Gurbaz,
  • Hazratullah Zazai,
  • Usman Ghani,
  • Asghar Afghan,
  • Mohammad Nabi (Captain),
  • Najibullah Zadran,
  • Hashmatullah Shahidi,
  • Mohammad Shahzad,
  • Mujeeb ur Rahman,
  • Karim Janat,
  • Gulbadin Naib,
  • Naveen ul Haq,
  • Hamid Hassan,
  • Sharafuddin Ashraf,
  • Dawlat Zadran,
  • Shapoor Zadran,
  • Qais Ahmed

Reserves: Afsar Zazai, Farid Ahmed Malik

Australia – Super12 Group 1

Matches:

23 Oct – v SA

28 Oct – v A1

30 Oct – v ENG

4 Nov – v B2

6 Nov – v WI

Squad:

  • Aaron Finch (Captain),
  • Ashton Agar,
  • Pat Cummins (Vice-Captain),
  • Josh Hazlewood,
  • Josh Inglis,
  • Mitchell Marsh,
  • Glenn Maxwell,
  • Kane Richardson,
  • Steve Smith,
  • Mitchell Starc,
  • Marcus Stoinis,
  • Mitchell Swepson,
  • Matthew Wade,
  • David Warner,
  • Adam Zampa

Bangladesh – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v SCO

19 Oct – v OMA

21 Oct – v PNG

Squad:

  • Mahmudullah (Captain),
  • Naim Sheikh,
  • Soumya Sarkar,
  • Litton Kumar Das,
  • Shakib Al Hasan,
  • Mushfiqur Rahim,
  • Afif Hossain,
  • Nurul Hasan Sohan,
  • Shak Mahedi Hasan,
  • Nasum Ahmed,
  • Mustafizur Rahman,
  • Shoriful Islam,
  • Taskin Ahmed,
  • Shaif Uddin,
  • Shamim Hossain

Reserves: Rubel Hossain, Aminul Islam Biplob

England – Super12, Group 1

Matches

23 Oct – v WI

27 Oct – v B2

30 Oct – v AUS

1 Nov – v A1

6 Nov – v SA

Squad: 

  • Eoin Morgan,
  • Moeen Ali,
  • Jonathan Bairstow,
  • Sam Billings,
  • Jos Buttler,
  • Tom Curran,
  • Chris Jordan,
  • Liam Livingstone,
  • Dawid Malan,
  • Tymal Mills,
  • Adil Rashid,
  • Jason Roy,
  • David Willey,
  • Chris Woakes,
  • Mark Wood

Reserves: Liam Dawson, James Vince, Reece Topley 

India – Super12, Group 2

Matches:

24 Oct – v PAK

31 Oct – v NZ

3 Nov – v AFG

5 Nov – v B1

8 Nov – v A2

Squad: 

  • Virat Kohli (Captain),
  • Rohit Sharma (Vice-Captain),
  • KL Rahul,
  • Suryakumar Yadav,
  • Rishabh Pant (wk),
  • Ishan Kishan (wk),
  • Hardik Pandya,
  • Ravindra Jadeja,
  • Rahul Chahar,
  • Ravichandran Ashwin,
  • Axar Patel,
  • Varun Chakravarthy,
  • Jasprit Bumrah,
  • Bhuvneshwar Kumar,
  • Mohammad Shami

Reserves: Shreyas Iyer, Deepak Chahar, Shardul Thakur; Mentor: MS Dhoni

Ireland – Round 1, Group A

Matches:

18 Oct – v NED

20 Oct – v SL

22 Oct – v NAM

Squad: 

  • Andrew Balbirnie (Captain),
  • Mark Adair,
  • Curtis Campher,
  • Gareth Delany,
  • George Dockrell,
  • Shane Getkate,
  • Graham Kennedy,
  • Josh Little,
  • Andrew McBrine,
  • Barry McCarthy,
  • Kevin O’Brien,
  • Neil Rock,
  • Simi Singh,
  • Paul Stirling,
  • Harry Tector,
  • Lorcan Tucker,
  • Ben White,
  • Craig Young

Namibia – Round 1, Group A

Matches:

18 Oct – v SL

20 Oct – v NED

22 Oct – v IRE

Squad: 

  • Gerhard Erasmus (Captain),
  • Stephen Baard,
  • Karl Birkenstock.
  • Michau du Preez,
  • Jan Frylinck,
  • Zane Green,
  • Nicol Lofie-Eaton,
  • Bernard Scholtz,
  • Ben Shikongo,
  • JJ Smit,
  • Ruben Trumpelmann,
  • Michael van Lingen,
  • David Wiese,
  • Craig Williams,
  • Picky Ya France

Reserves: Mauritius Ngupita

The Netherlands – Round 1, Group A

Matches:

18 Oct – v IRE

20 Oct – v NAM

23 Oct – v SL

Squad: 

  • Pieter Seelaar (Captain),
  • Colin Ackermann,
  • Philippe Boissevain,
  • Ben Cooper,
  • Bas de Leede,
  • Scott Edwards,
  • Brandon Glover,
  • Fred Klaassen,
  • Stephan Myburgh,
  • Max O’Dowd,
  • Ryan Ten Doeschate,
  • Logan van Beek,
  • Timm van der Gugten,
  • Roelof van der Merwe,
  • Paul van Meekeren

New Zealand – Super12 Group 2

Matches:

26 Oct – v PAK

31 Oct – v IND

3 Nov – v B1

5 Nov – v A2

7 Nov – v AFG

Squad: 

  • Kane Williamson (Captain),
  • Todd Astle,
  • Trent Boult,
  • Mark Chapman,
  • Devon Conway,
  • Lockie Ferguson,
  • Martin Guptill,
  • Kyle Jamieson,
  • Daryl Mitchell,
  • Jimmy Neesham,
  • Glenn Phillips,
  • Mitchell Santner,
  • Tim Seifert (wk),
  • Ish Sodhi,
  • Tim Southee

Reserves: Adam Milne

Oman – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v PNG

19 Oct – v BAN

21 Oct – v SCO

Squad: 

  • Zeeshan Maqsood (Captain),
  • Aqib Ilyas,
  • Jatinder Singh,
  • Khawar Ali,
  • Mohammad Nadeem,
  • Ayaan Khan,
  • Suraj Kumar,
  • Sandeep Goud,
  • Nester Dhamba,
  • Kaleemullah,
  • Bilal Khan,
  • Naseem Khushi,
  • Sufyan Mehmood,
  • Fayyaz Butt,
  • Khurram Khan

Pakistan – Super12 Group 2

Matches:

24 Oct – v IND

26 Oct – v NZ

29 Oct – v AFG

2 Nov – v A2

7 Nov – v B1

Squad: 

  • Babar Azam (Captain),
  • Shadab Khan,
  • Asif Ali,
  • Azam Khan,
  • Haris Rauf,
  • Imad Wasim,
  • Mohammad Hafeez,
  • Shaheen Shah Afridi,
  • Mohammad Hasnain,
  • Sohaib Maqsood,
  • Mohammad Nawaz,
  • Khushdil Shah,
  • Mohammad Rizwan,
  • Hasan Ali,
  • Mohammad Wasim

Papua New Guinea – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v OMA

19 Oct – v SCO

21 Oct – v BAN

Squad: 

  • Assad Vala (Captain),
  • Charles Amini,
  • Lega Siaka,
  • Norman Vanua,
  • Nosaina Pokana,
  • Kipling Doriga,
  • Tony Ura,
  • Hiri Hiri,
  • Gaudi Toka,
  • Sese Bau,
  • Damien Ravu,
  • Kabua Vagi-Morea,
  • Simon Atai,
  • Jason Kila,
  • Chad Soper,
  • Jack Gardner

Scotland – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v BAN

19 Oct – v PNG

21 Oct – v OMA

Squad: 

  • Kyle Coetzer (Captain),
  • Richard Berrington (Vice-Captain),
  • Dylan Budge,
  • Matthew Cross (wk),
  • Josh Davey,
  • Alasdair Evans,
  • Chris Greaves,
  • Oli Hairs,
  • Michael Leask,
  • Calum Macleod,
  • George Munsey,
  • Safyaan Sharif,
  • Chris Sole,
  • Hamza Tahir,
  • Craig Wallace (wk),
  • Mark Watt,
  • Brad Wheal

South Africa – Super12, Group 1

Matches:

23 Oct – v AUS

26 Oct – v WI

30 Oct – v A1

2 Nov – v B2

6 Nov – v ENG

Squad: 

  • Temba Bavuma (Captain),
  • Keshav Maharaj,
  • Quinton de Kock (wk),
  • Bjorn Fortuin,
  • Reeza Hendricks,
  • Heinrich Klaasen,
  • Aiden Markram,
  • David Miller,
  • W Mulder,
  • Lungi Ngidi,
  • Anrich Nortje,
  • Dwaine Pretorius,
  • Kagiso Rabada,
  • Tabraiz Shamsi,
  • Rassie van der Dussen

Reserves: George Linde, Andile Phehlukwayo, Lizaad Williams

Sri Lanka – Round 1, Group A

Matches:

18 Oct – v NAM

20 Oct – v IRE

22 Oct – v NED

Squad: 

  • Dasun Shanaka (Captain),
  • Dhananjaya De Silva,
  • Kusal Perera,
  • Dinesh Chandimal,
  • Avishka Fernando,
  • Bhanuka Rajapaksa,
  • Charith Asalanka,
  • Wanindu Hasaranga,
  • Kamindu Mendis,
  • Chamika Karunaratne,
  • Nuwan Pradeep,
  • Dushmantha Chameera,
  • Praveen Jayawickrema,
  • Lahiru Madushanka,
  • Mahesh Theekshana. 

Reserves: Lahiru Kumara, Binura Fernando, Akila Dananjaya, Pulina Tharanga.

West Indies – Super12, Group 1

Matches:

24 Oct – v ENG

26 Oct – v SA

29 Oct – v B2

5 Nov – v A1

6 Nov – v AUS

Squad: 

  • Kieron Pollard (Captain),
  • Nicholas Pooran (Vice-Captain),
  • Fabian Allen,
  • Dwayne Bravo,
  • Roston Chase,
  • Andre Fletcher,
  • Chris Gayle,
  • Shimron Hetmyer,
  • Evin Lewis,
  • Obed McCoy,
  • Lendl Simmons,
  • Ravi Rampaul,
  • Andre Russell,
  • Oshane Thomas,
  • Hayden Walsh jr

Reserves: Darren Bravo, Sheldon Cottrell, Jason Holder, Akeal Hosein

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021: Schedules

TournamentT20 World Cup
Year2021
FormatTwenty- Twenty
HostsUAE
OrganizerICC
Start Date17-10-21
Final Date14-11-21

For Full Schedules visit here

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021: Tickets

By adhering to all COVID 19 protocols, the International Cricket Council (ICC) and the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) have worked closely with host authorities to ensure that fans can enjoy the games live in the stadium in a safe environment. It has also been reported that all UAE venues will be operating at approximately 70% of their maximum seated capacity.

Tickets start at 10 OMR and 30 AED in Oman and the UAE, and they can be purchased online- https://www.t20worldcup.com/tickets/buy-tickets.

The Daily Storyhttps://www.the-daily-story.com/
The Daily Story is a publishing website that uploads articles about the latest information from all around the world on a regular basis. Latest technology, books, lifestyle, sports, movies, popular celebrities, important incidents and anything you are interested in, you can find it on The Daily Story.

Latest articles

-advertisement-

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here